gallery


      Capucine

      GALLERY | OTHER GALLERIES | MOVIE RARITIES IN STOCK
      RED SUN | ADVERTISE


      B I O G .


      Actress


      Date of birth:

        6 January 1928
        Toulon, France


      Birth name:

        Germaine Lefebvre


      Height:

        5' 7"


      Date of death:

        17 March 1990
        Lausanne, Switzerland. (suicide)



      -------------------------------------------------------------


      Facts

      Capucine became a fashion model at the age of 17, adopting the name Capucine (French for nasturtium), and eventually working for Givenchy in Paris.

      She made her film debut at age 18 in Rendez-vous de juillet. In 1950 she was married for seven months to French actor Pierre Trabaud. After making several movies for Hollywood, of declining quality, and after ending a two-year romance with the married William Holden, she moved to Europe where she made films in several languages, including French and Italian. She also had a close friendship with Dirk Bogarde who, despite his own sexual ambivalence, seriously considered marrying her (though this has been dismissed by his family recently as a smokescreen for his homosexuality). Capucine struggled throughout her life with bipolar disorder, and committed suicide at the age of 59 in Lausanne, Switzerland, by jumping from her eighth-floor apartment window.

      The actress once said, "I used to think I needed a man to define myself. Not any more." Whether this statement was an acknowledgment that Capucine was lesbian is not known, though the actress did talk in interviews late in life about her preference for women.





      { G A L L E R Y }




    Releases

    Links

    { A D V E R T S }


    Rare Movie Memorabilia Now In Stock

    Shipped From The UK



    { A M A Z O N . C O . U K }

    DVD Bestsellers


    { A L L P O S T E R S . C O M }

    The world's largest poster and print store





    art store


    leninimports.com