george clooney



     George Clooney

      GALLERY | OTHER GALLERIES | SYRIANA
      BURN AFTER READING
      THE PERFECT STORM


      { B I O G . }


      Actress


      Date of birth:
      6 May 1961
      Lexington, Kentucky, USA


      Birth name:
      George Timothy Clooney


      Height:
      5' 11"


      Spouse:
      Talia Balsam (15 December 1989 - September 1993) (divorced)


      ----------------------------------------------------------

      Biography (2005)

      George Clooney has gone from television actor to motion picture actor to producer, executive producer, and writer and director in both mediums.

      Clooney is partnered with Steven Soderbergh in the film and television production company Section Eight. The company most recently produced Good Night, and Good Luck. Clooney co-wrote, directed and co-stars in Good Night, and Good Luck, a feature about the renowned broadcaster Edward R. Murrowís legendary on-air confrontations with Senator Joseph McCarthy Ė confrontations that helped bring down the infamous politician.

      Section Eight also produced Oceanís Twelve, Oceanís Eleven, Confessions of a Dangerous Mind, The Jacket, Full Frontal and Welcome to Collinwood. Clooney was an executive producer of two critically acclaimed Section Eight films, Warner Bros. Picturesí Insomnia and Far From Heaven.

      Clooney also works with Section Eightís television division. He was an executive producer and directed five of the episodes of Unscripted, a reality-based show that debuted on HBO in January. He also was an executive producer and cameraman for K-Street, also for HBO.

      Clooney made his directorial debut in 2002 with Confessions of a Dangerous Mind, for which he won the Special Achievement in Film Award from the National Board of Review.

      Clooney starred in the Warner Bros. Picturesí blockbuster hits Oceanís Twelve and Oceanís Eleven. He also starred in the Coen brothersí O Brother, Where Art Thou? and won the 2000 Golden Globe Award as Best Actor in a Motion Picture Musical or Comedy.

      Clooney earned critical acclaim in the award-winning drama Three Kings and in the Oscar-nominated Out of Sight. His previous feature films include Solaris, The Peacemaker, Batman & Robin, One Fine Day and From Dusk Till Dawn.

      He has starred in several television series but is best known to TV audiences for his five years on the hit NBC drama ER. His portrayal of Dr. Douglas Ross earned him Golden Globe, Screen Actors Guild, Peopleís Choice and Emmy nominations.

      Clooney was executive producer and co-star of the live television broadcast of Fail Safe, an Emmy-winning telefilm developed through his Maysville Pictures. Fail Safe was nominated for a 2000 Golden Globe Award as Best Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television. The film was based on the early 1960s novel of the same name.



      { G A L L E R Y }




george clooney george clooney george clooney
george clooney george clooney george clooney
george clooney george clooney george clooney
george clooney george clooney syriana george clooney syriana
george clooney syriana george clooney syriana george clooney syriana



George Clooney autographs, photographs and more @ ebay.com (direct link to signed items) - just checked and a bigger selection than I have seen everywhere else



Photos courtesy of Warner Bros. Pictures
Taken from the 2005 movie Syriana



THE PERFECT STORM



art store link




BIOG. | OTHER GALLERIES | SYRIANA
BURN AFTER READING























© 2014 by the appropriate owners of the included material



Releases

Links

{ A D V E R T S }


BURN AFTER READING



{ A M A Z O N . C O . U K }

DVD Bestsellers








leninimports.com