___________________________________________________
   Born 1966                             Actress

    gallery | books | dvds | posters | videos
    free link exchange

    Site search Web search

    powered by FreeFind



    key dates

    1966:

      Born on 15 July in France

    1987:

      Appears in Au revoir, les enfants

    1989:

      Appears in La bande des quatre/The Gang of Four

    1991:

      Wins a Cannes Film Festival Best Actress award for her dual role in Krzysztof Kieslowski's The Double Life of Veronique

    1993:

      Appears in The Secret Garden

    1994:

      Appears in Trois couleurs: Rouge

    1995:

      Appears in Beyond the Clouds/Par-dela les nuages & Othello


      irene jacob



    filmography

    1. Nouvelle-France (2004)
    2. Automne (2004)
    3. Nés de la mère du monde (2003) (TV)
    4. Légende de Parva, La (2003) (voice)
    5. Mille millièmes (2002)
    6. Lettre d'une inconnue (2001) (TV)
    7. Londinium (2001)
    8. The Pornographer: A Love Story (2000)
    9. Affaire Marcorelle, L' (2000)

    10. Cuisine chinoise (1999)
    11. History Is Made at Night (1999)
    12. My Life So Far (1999) (as Irene Jacob)
    13. The Big Brass Ring (1999)
    14. Jack's potes (1998)
    15. Cuisine américaine (1998)
    16. U.S. Marshals (1998)
    17. Incognito (1997)
    18. Fugueuses (1995)
    19. Victory (1995)
    20. Othello (1995)
    21. All Men Are Mortal (1995)
    22. Al di là delle nuvole (1995)
    23. Trois couleurs: Rouge (1994) (as Irene Jacob)
    24. Predskazaniye (1993) (as Iren Zhakob)
    25. Claude (1993)
    26. Enak (1992)
    27. Moulin de Daudet, Le (1992)
    28. Secret de Sarah Tombelaine, Le (1991)
    29. Double vie de Véronique, La (1991)
    30. Veillée, La (1990)

    31. "Nick chasseur de têtes" (1989) (mini) TV Series
    32. Mannequins d'osier, Les (1989)
    33. Erreur de jeunesse (1989)
    34. Bande des quatre, La (1988)
    35. Brigade de nuit (1987/I)
    36. Au revoir les enfants (1987)


      irene jacob


    Birth Name:

      Irene Marie Jacob


    links





___________________________________________________________________________

Irène Jacob


irene jacob
Promo Photo (1990s)

    b. Irene Marie Jacob


      Born in Paris on July 15, 1966, Jacob moved to Geneva with her family when she was three years old. The daughter of a psychologist mother and physicist father, she made her stage debut in Switzerland at the age of 11.

    She went on to study drama at the Geneva Conservatoire and the prestigious Rue Blanche (the French national drama academy) in Paris and also trained for a time in London.

    It was while she was working in the theatre that Jacob was spotted by director Louis Malle, who cast her in his Au Revoir Les Enfants (1987) -- her first screen role. In 1991, after making a few more French films, Jacob shot to stardom as the lead of Kieslowksi's La Double Vie de Véronique (The Double Life of Véronique). Cast in a dual role as the Polish Veronika and the French Véronique, two women who lead different but indelibly interconnected lives, Jacob drew raves for her performance and won the Cannes Festival's Best Actress Award.

    Although she was subsequently flooded with offers to star in a number of American films -- including Indecent Proposal -- Jacob largely focused her talents on small French films, again earning international plaudits in 1994 as the protagonist of Kieslowski's Trois Couleurs: Rouge.

    Much of her work since then has been for a variety of European directors, including Oliver Parker (for Othello, 1995, which required her, as Desdemona, to read all of her lines in English), Wim Wenders and Michelangelo Antonioni (for Par-Dela Les Nuages, 1995), and Hugh Hudson (for My Life So Far, 1999).

    Jacob has appeared in the occasional American film, most notably George Hickenlooper's The Big Brass Ring (1999), a political drama that cast her as a journalist on the prowl for campaign scandal.

    irene jacob autographs, photographs and more @ ebay.com (direct link to photographs) - just checked and a bigger selection than i have seen everywhere else

gallery | books | dvds | posters | videos


hachi


irene jacob
Irène Jacob, Trois Couleurs: Rouge, 1994

















© 2015 by the appropriate owners of the included material



leninimports.com