Dyan Cannon







    Dyan Cannon.

    Biography   Gallery   Dvds

    Advertise This Page    Search Site
    ___________________________________


    Biography
    L I F E


    All images Dyan Cannon.

    Dyan Cannon Dvds @ amazon.com (direct link)

    Dyan Cannon Biography Books @ amazon.com (direct link)





    Actress

    Date of birth
    4 January 1937
    Tacoma, Washington, USA

    Birth name
    Samile Diane Friesen

    Height
    5' 5"

    Spouse
    Stanley Fimberg (18 April 1985 - 1991) (divorced)
    Cary Grant (22 July 1965 - 21 March 1968) (divorced) 1 daughter


    Biography

    Born Samille Diane Friesen in Tacoma, WA, Cannon got her start as a showroom model in L.A. following two years of study in anthropology at the University of Washington. Thanks to the help of writer/producer Jerry Wald, who came up with her stage name (which was originally Diane Cannon), she landed a contract at MGM and made her feature film debut playing Wiggles, a troubled high school student in This Rebel Breed (1960). She then appeared in The Rise and Fall of Legs Diamond (1960).

    After a couple appearances on Broadway and some work on television, Cannon met and fell in love with Cary Grant, who was 33 years her senior. While involved with him, she placed her acting career on hold. The two married in 1965 and she bore him a daughter. Three years later, Grant and Cannon went through a bitter public divorce.

    In 1969, Cannon returned to films in the then-controversial sex comedy Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice and won the Best Supporting Actress award from the New York Film Critics. Her role also won her an Oscar nomination.

    The 1970s were her most active period as an actress and Cannon appeared frequently in films. In 1978, she earned another Best Supporting Actress nomination for playing a conniving, adulterous wife in Heaven Can Wait. By the early '80s, Cannon sharply curtailed her feature-film career, but did appear in a few television movies and miniseries.

    In 1976, Cannon wrote, produced, directed, and even helped edit a 42-minute film sponsored by the American Film Institute. Titled Number One, Cannon designed it to teach children about sexuality and their bodies. It earned an Oscar nomination for best live-action short. Cannon has since directed two more films, including The End of Innocence, which is based on her autobiography.

    Cannon returned to acting on a limited basis in the 1990s and continued to appear on television in such outings as Arnold Schwarzenegger's Christmas in Connecticut (1992) and features such as Out to Sea (1997).


    Unconfirmed Mailing Addresses

    Dyan Cannon
    c/o Dyan Cannon Outreaches, Inc.
    8306 Wilshire Blvd. #1681
    Beverly Hills, CA 90211
    USA


    ___________________________________


    Gallery
    I M A G E S


    dyan cannon dyan cannon dyan cannon dyan cannon dyan cannon dyan cannon dyan cannon dyan cannon dyan cannon dyan cannon dyan cannon dyan cannon dyan cannon dyan cannon dyan cannon dyan cannon dyan cannon dyan cannon dyan cannon dyan cannon dyan cannon dyan cannon dyan cannon dyan cannon dyan cannon dyan cannon dyan cannon


    Click here to buy posters!
    Click here to buy Dyan Cannon prints


    ___________________________________


    Dyan Cannon Dvds

    Dyan Cannon Dvds @ amazon.com (direct link)

    Dyan Cannon Biography Books @ amazon.com (direct link)


    ___________________________________


    Dyan Cannon

    Biography   Gallery   Dvds

    Advertise This Page    Search Site

    Top of Page

    © Lenin Imports

    ___________________________________