Princess Diana of Wales







    Princess Diana of Wales.

    Key Facts   Gallery   Dvds

    Advertise This Page    Search Site
    ___________________________________


    Key Facts
    L I F E


    All images Estate of Princess Diana of Wales.

    Princess Diana of Wales Dvds @ amazon.com (direct link)

    Princess Diana of Wales Biography Books @ amazon.com (direct link)





    Date of Birth
    1 July 1961, Park House, Sandringham, Norfolk, England, UK

    Birth Name
    Diana Frances Spencer

    Height
    5' 10"

    Date of Death
    31 August 1997, Paris, France. (road accident)


    May 2015: with the Royal birth of a daughter, I wonder what her grandmother, Princess Diana, would have been like today? She would have been in her early 50s and, of course, would have been a grandmother twice over. I wonder if she would still be living in the country and what she would be doing.

    Hard to believe that it is nearly 20 years since her passing on that generation;s JFK moment - you know precisely where you were when you heard the news of the car crash. And before that just how famous she was. It's easy to forget just how big a star she was - there was just no-one in the UK who came remotely close to generating so many headlines in the papers and the news. If you think there is alot of news coverage on the royal births them amplify it 5 to 10 times and you come close to the interest in her life. She was the star of the 80s and 90s.

    That was the power of TV and media in those days, I guess, Someone you've never met, probaly never will, could almost become someone you knew. A really strange state of affairs, if you think about it. 'The cult of celebrity' I think is what they call it.

    Her passing reminds me that we all belong to the past and will get there sooner rather than later.


    ___________________________________


    Gallery
    I M A G E S


    princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana princess diana


    Click here to buy posters!
    Click here to buy Princess Diana of Wales prints


    ___________________________________


    Princess Diana of Wales Dvds

    Princess Diana of Wales Dvds @ amazon.com (direct link)

    Princess Diana of Wales Biography Books @ amazon.com (direct link)


    ___________________________________


    Princess Diana of Wales

    Biography   Gallery   Dvds

    Advertise This Page    Search Site

    Top of Page

    © Lenin Imports

    ___________________________________