gallery


      Thandie Newton

      MAILING ADDRESS | GALLERY | OTHER GALLERIES
      THE LEADING MAN


      B I O G .


      Actress


      Date of birth:

        6 November 1972
        Lusaka, Zambia


      Birth name:

        Thandiwe Newton


      Height:

        5' 2"


      Spouse:

        Ol Parker (11 July 1998 - present) 2 children



      -----------------------------------------------------------


      Facts

      Thandie Newton is the daughter of an English father and a Zimbabwean mother who is a princess of the Shona tribe. She was raised in Zambia and Cornwall, England, and educated at Downing College, Cambridge University.

      Newton made her film début in Flirting (1991), and gained international recognition opposite Nick Nolte in the film Jefferson in Paris, which led to her being cast in 1998's Beloved (alongside Danny Glover and Oprah Winfrey), in which she played the title character. She was also in the movie Mission: Impossible II, as Nyah Hall, the love interest of Tom Cruise's character, Ethan Hunt. Newton recently played Kem, the love interest of Dr. John Carter, on the American television series ER. She also appeared in The Chronicles of Riddick and Crash.

      She has also just landed the role as the new Bond Girl for Casino Royale.

      Newton married film writer Oliver Parker in 1998. The couple has two daughters, Ripley, born in 2000, and Nico, born in 2004.



      { M A I L I N G  A D D R E S S E S }


        Thandie Newton
        P.O. Box 30472
        London
        NW6 6FT
        United Kingdom

        Thandie Newton
        c/o ICM
        76 Oxford St
        London
        W1N OAX
        United Kingdom



      { G A L L E R Y }


thandie newton thandie newton thandie newton
thandie newton thandie newton thandie newton



art store link



BIOG. | MAILING ADDRESS | OTHER GALLERIES
THE LEADING MAN





© 2015 by the appropriate owners of the included material


    Releases

    Links

    { A D V E R T S }


    Rare Movie Memorabilia Now In Stock

    Shipped From The UK



    { A M A Z O N . C O . U K }

    DVD Bestsellers





    art store


    leninimports.com